Committees

College of Engineering Standing Committee Membership 2019-2020

Updated 12/09/2019

Awards Committee

Biological and Agricultural Engineering Nitin Nitin
Biomedical Engineering Angie Louie
Chemical Engineering Bruce Gates
Civil and Environmental Engineering John Bolander
Computer Science Kwan-Liu Ma (fall)
Electrical and Computer Engineering Ben Yoo
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering TBD
Materials Science and Engineering Subhash Risbud
Ex Officio Alyssa Panitch
Administrative Support Constanze Ditterich

Executive Committee

Biological and Agricultural Engineering David Slaughter
Biomedical Engineering Kent Leach
Chemical Engineering Marjorie Longo, Chair
Civil and Environmental Engineering Mark Rashid
Computer Science Nina Amenta (fall)
Electrical and Computer Engineering Chen-Nee Chuah
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering TBD
Materials Science and Engineering Subhash Risbud
Dean’s Office Alyssa Panitch
Ex Officio Jennifer Curtis
Administrative Support Melanie Christensen

Graduate Study Committee

Biological and Agricultural Engineering Ruihong Zhang
Biomedical Engineering David Hawkins
Chemical Engineering Karen McDonald
Civil and Environmental Engineering Miguel Jaller
Transportation Technology and Policy Susan Handy
Computer Science Dipak Ghosal
Electrical and Computer Engineering Erkin Seker
Energy Graduate Group Alissa Kendall
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering TBD
Materials Science and Engineering Yayoi Takamura, Chair
Ex Officio Ricardo Castro
Administrative Support Alin Wakefield

Information Technology and Innovation Services Committee

Biological and Agricultural Engineering Mark Grismer
Biomedical Engineering Yong Duan
Chemical Engineering Ambarish Kulkarni
Civil and Environmental Engineering Michael Kleeman
Computer Science Matt Bishop (fall)
Electrical and Computer Engineering Venkatesh Akella, Chair
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering TBD
Materials Science and Engineering Jeremy Mason
Ex Officio Steve Pigg/Jessie Catacutan/ Ricardo Castro
Administrative Support Brian Donnelly

Research and Library Committee

Biological and Agricultural Engineering Juliana de Moura Bell
Biomedical Engineering Laura Marcu
Chemical Engineering Jiandi Wan
Civil and Environmental Engineering Rob Chai
Computer Science Yong Jae Lee
Electrical and Computer Engineering Jane Gu
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering TBD
Materials Science and Engineering Jeff Gibeling
Ex Officio Ricardo Castro
Administrative Support Alin Wakefield

Student Recruitment, Development and Welfare Committee

Biological and Agricultural Engineering                  Gail Bornhorst
Biomedical Engineering                  Cheemeng Tan, Chair
Chemical Engineering                  Jason White
Civil and Environmental Engineering                  Alissa Kendall
Computer Science                  Sam King
Electrical and Computer Engineering                  Marina Radulaski
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering                  TBD
Materials Science and Engineering                  Roopali Kukreja
Ex Officio                  Ralph Aldredge/Ricardo Castro/Tanya Whitlow
Administrative Support                  Helen Mondia

Undergraduate Educational Policy Committee

Biological and Agricultural Engineering Stavros Vougioukas
Biomedical Engineering Jen Choi
Chemical Engineering Jason White
Civil and Environmental Engineering Colleen Bronner, Chair
Computer Science Patrice Koehl
Electrical and Computer Engineering Josh Hihath
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Barbara Linke
Materials Science and Engineering Susan Gentry
Ex Officio Ralph Aldredge
Administrative Support Lisa Laughter