New Faculty and Faculty Awards, 2017

DAVIS, Calif.; Oct. 3, 2017 – The College of Engineering will host a Celebration of Faculty Excellence awards ceremony and reception at 4 p.m. on Monday Oct. 9 in the Shields Library Courtyard. In addition to recognizing the college’s Outstanding Faculty Award winners, the college will welcome new engineering faculty and honor faculty who have received major awards, fellowships or appointments in 2017.

New Faculty

  • Andre Daccache, Assistant Professor, Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Steven George, Professor, Biomedical Engineering
  • Samuel King, Associate Professor, Computer Science
  • Isaya Kisekka, Assistant Professor, Biological and Agricultural Engineering and Land, Air and Water Resources
  • Jason Lowe-Power, Assistant Professor, Computer Science
  • Jeremy Mason, Assistant Professor, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Joshua McCoy, Assistant Professor, Computer Science
  • Mohammad Sadoghi, Assistant Professor, Computer Science
  • Aditya Thakur, Assistant Professor, Computer Science
  • Zhou (Jo) Yu, Assistant Professor, Computer Science

Major Faculty Awards, Fellowships or Appointments* 

  • Hussain Al-Asaad, Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award for Undergraduate Teaching
  • Zhaojun Bai, Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics Fellow
  • Heather Bischel, 2017 Zeno Karl Schindler/EPFL Prize in the field of Environmental Sciences and Sustainability
  • Ross Boulanger, National Academy of Engineering Election
  • Harry Cheng, UC Davis Chancellor’s Innovation Award
  • Simon Cherry, National Academy of Inventors, American Academy for the Advancement of Science Fellow
  • Raissa D’Souza, American Physical Society Fellow, College of Engineering Outstanding Mid-Career Faculty Research Award
  • Cristina Davis, UC Davis Chancellor’s Innovation Award
  • Alex Forrest, UC Davis Hellman Fellow
  • Bruce Gates, Michel Boudart Award for Advances in Catalysis
  • Steven George, Biomedical Engineering Society Fellow
  • Miguel Jaller, College of Engineering Outstanding Junior Faculty Award
  • Bryan Jenkins, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers Fellow, College of Engineering Outstanding Senior Faculty Research Award
  • Tina Jeoh, UC Davis Chancellor’s Fellow
  • Amit Kanvinde, American Institute of Steel Construction Special Achievement Award
  • Alissa Kendall, UC Davis Chancellor’s Fellow
  • Patrice Koehl, College of Engineering Outstanding Faculty Teaching Award
  • Kurt Kornbluth, UC Davis Chancellor’s International Engagement Achievement Award
  • Kent Leach, American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering Fellow
  • Jamal Lewis, National Institutes of Health Young Investigator Award
  • Yong Jae Lee, Army Research Office Young Investigator Award, UC Davis Hellman Fellow
  • Subhash Mahajan, Acta Materialia Gold Medal
  • Brian Maroney, Metropolitan Transportation Authority Greta Ericson Award
  • Alexandra Navrotsky, Professional Member of the World Academy of Ceramics
  • Deb Niemeier, National Academy of Engineering Election
  • Tingrui Pan, American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering Fellow
  • Zhongli Pan, Technology Transfer Award of Pacific West Area of USDA-ARS
  • Atul Parikh, American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering Fellow
  • David Rocke, American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering Fellow
  • Cindy Rubio Gonzalez, UC Davis Hellman Fellow
  • Michael Savageau, American Academy of Microbiology Fellow
  • Geoff Schladow, American Water Resources Association David R. Maidment Award
  • Juan Sebastian Gomez-Diaz, European Association of Antennas and Propagation Leopold B. Felsen Award for Excellence in Electrodynamics
  • James Shackelford, ASM International Albert Easton White Distinguished Teacher Award for 2019
  • Klaus van Benthem, American Ceramic Society Richard M. Fulrath Award

*Award cutoff date:  August 31, 2017. Questions? Contact Bonnie Dickson, bkdickson@ucdavis.edu, 530-400-4012.

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.