College of Engineering Faculty Recognition 2015-2016

October 3, 2016–Dean Curtis will honor the following 40 College of Engineering faculty who have received major national/international fellowships, awards and appointments, as well as our most prestigious college and university awards during this past year. All staff and faculty are welcome to attend the Faculty Recognition Reception on October 5 in the UC Davis Shields Library Courtyard, 5–6:30 pm. [RSVP here]

FACULTY AWARDS:

Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering

  • Ken Giles, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers Cyrus Hall McCormick-Jerome Increase Case Gold Medal
  • Michael McCarthy, Institute of Food Technologists Fellow
  • Ning Pan, American Physical Society Fellow
  • Paul Singh, Global Confederation for Higher Education Associations for Agriculture and Life Sciences World Agriculture Prize Laureate
  • Jean VanderGheynst, UC Davis Distinguished Postdoctoral Scholar Mentoring Award
  • Stavros Vougioukas, UC Davis COE Outstanding Junior Faculty Award
  • Ruihong Zhang, American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers Fellow

Department of Biomedical Engineering

  • John Boone, American Academy of Radiology Distinguished Investigator Award
  • Simon Cherry, National Academy of Engineering Election, NIH/National Cancer Institute Outstanding Investigator Award, IEEE Marie Slodowska-Curie Award, World Molecular Imaging Society Fellow, World Imaging Society Gold Medal
  • Kathy Ferrara, IEEE Distinguished Lecturer Award
  • Angie Louie, Biomedical Engineering Society Fellow
  • Alyssa Panitch, National Academy of Inventors Fellow, Biomedical Engineering Society Fellow, American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineers Vice President At-Large
  • Scott Simon, Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology Vice President Science Policy

Department of Chemical Engineering

  • Nael El Farra, UC Davis COE Outstanding Faculty Teaching Award
  • Bruce Gates, UC Davis COE Senior Faculty Research Award
  • Adam Moule, Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellowship for Experienced Researchers
  • Alexandra Navrotsky, ChE and MSE, American Ceramic Society Kingery Award, American Geochemical Society Goldschmidt Medal

Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

  • Fabián Bombardelli, The Young Alumni Award from UIUC
  • Yannis Dafalias, American Society of Civil Engineers Fellow
  • Jason DeJong, UC Davis COE Outstanding Mid-Career Faculty Research Award
  • Jon Herman, American Society of Civil Engineers Quentin Martin Award
  • Jay Lund, American Society of Civil Engineers Distinguished Member
  • Amit Kanvinde, American Society of Civil Engineers Walter Huber Civil Engineering Research Prize
  • Lev Kavvas, Japan Society of Hydrology and Water Resources International Award, American Society of Civil Engineers James Croes Medal

Department of Computer Science

  • Dan Gusfield, International Society of Computational Biology Fellow, UC Davis Distinguished Professor Recognition
  • Biswanath Mukherjee, IEEE Optical Networking Technical Achievement Award, UC Davis International Community Building Award
  • Phil Rogaway, Privacy-Enhancing Technology Symposium Award, Real World Cryptography Levchin Prize

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

  • Srabanti Chowdhury, International Symposium on Compound Semiconductors Young Scientist Award
  • Linda Katehi, National Academy of Engineering Simon Ramo Founders Award
  • Erkin Şeker, Cellular and Molecular Bioengineering Young Innovator

Department of Materials Science and Engineering

  • Ricardo Castro, UC Davis Chancellor’s Leadership Professor
  • Subhash Mahajan, Institute of Metals Lecture and R. F. Mehl Medal
  • Sabyasachi Sen, American Ceramics Society Varshneya Frontiers of Glass Science Lectureship
  • Jim Shackelford, North American Materials Education Symposium Award

Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

  • Harry Cheng, UC Davis Chancellor’s Innovation Award
  • Cristina Davis, UC Davis Chancellor’s Innovation Award, American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering Fellow
  • Rida Farouki, UC Davis Distinguished Professor Recognition
  • David Horsley, National Science Foundation’s Industry/University Cooperative Research Centers Alexander Schwarzkopf Prize for Technological Innovation
  • Bahram Ravani, UC Davis Distinguished Professor
  • Steven Velinsky, UC Davis Distinguished Professor
  • Anthony Wexler, UC Davis Distinguished Professor
  • Kazuo Yamazaki, UC Davis Distinguished Professor
Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.